Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.srisritattva.co.uk served by Vita Organics Ltd t\a Sri Sri Tattva UK and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We promise to collect, use and store your personal data in a safe and secure way.

We promise to only use your personal data for the specific purposes stated.

We promise to keep you informed about how we use your information.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [https://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email-marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (more information below on data protection). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners; to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies, which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLS [web addresses] (this is an example: https://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLS published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLS are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Data Protection

Protecting your privacy when using our website is important to us, so please be aware of the information below about how we handle your information:

Fundamentals for the handling of personal data

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data are transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files, such as date and time of the call, name of the accessed page, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and serve solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer.

Personal data is collected if you voluntarily provide us with this information for the purpose of carrying out an online purchase of our goods or opening a customer account. Which data are collected, can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by a message to the contact option described below. We save and use the data you have provided for the execution of the contract. After completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial retention periods.

In the context of contacting us (e.g. via online contact form or e-mail) personal data are collected, which data are collected in the case of a contact form, can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used solely for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request if you so desire. You will need to contact us on details shown below.

In addition, personal data is collected when you sign up for our e-mail newsletter. We use these data for our own promotional purposes in the form of our e-mail newsletters, if you have provided consent to it as follows:

"Join to our free newsletter” or “Subscribe to our cool newsletter”.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us an appropriate message. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately in our newsletter mailing list. Personal data received are stored on password-protected databases.

The receiver of your data will be Vita Organics Ltd. Your data will be shared with Mailchimp (newsletter provider) if you have subscribed to our email marketing, PalPal and Stripe (transaction providers) if you have brought a product from our website and a chosen delivery service to send your order. These details are henceforth shown:

E-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d / b / a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (http://www.mailchimp.com), to which we pass on your data for the purpose of the newsletter dispatch. Please note that your data is usually transmitted to and stored by a MailChimp server in the USA. To protect their data in the United States, we have completed a data processing contract with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to allow the transfer of your personal information to MailChimp. If you are interested, this data processing contract can be viewed at the following Internet address: http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

 

Disclosure of personal data for order processing

The personal data collected by us shall be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the scope of the contract, as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data as part of the processing of payments to the commissioned bank.

If you choose to use a payment method from the payment service provider PayPal, we will transfer your payment data within the scope of the payment processing to the PayPal (Europe) 22- 24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"), continue. PayPal reserves itself for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal the execution of a credit check. PayPal uses the result of the credit check on the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit information can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As score values ​​are included in the results of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of score values ​​includes, among other things, address data. For further data protection information, among other things to the used credit reference agencies, please refer to the privacy policy of PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

If you choose to use a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Center, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland, to which we will provide your information communicated during the ordering process and the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). The transfer of your data is exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. For more information about Stripe's privacy, please visit https://stripe.com/terms

 

Your rights and our contact details

You have a right to free information about your stored data and if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. If you have further questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data please contact us. The same applies to information, deletion and correction requests regarding your personal data as well as for revocations of granted consent. Our contact details are:

Vita Organics Ltd t/a Sri Sri Tattva UK

2 Nugent Close, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP19 9RQ

info@srisritattva.co.uk

Co Reg No: 09254884 | VAT No: 273609880